HCC announces adult education graduates

(May 19, 2008) - Hagerstown Community College held its annual Adult Education Commencement ceremony on Sun., May 18, 2008, at 2:30 p.m., in the Athletic, Recreation, and Community Center.
     
Following remarks from HCC President Guy Altieri, attendees heard from Judith Oleks, vice president of academic affairs; and two students, Freedom Davis and Erik Boone. Dawn Schoenenberger, interim director, developmental education and adult literacy services, conducted the presentation of graduates and Altieri, assisted by various members of the HCC Board of Trustees, awarded diplomas.
     
GED program graduates included:
     From Big Pool:
     Brittney Summers
     
     From Boonsboro:
     Elesha Hurley
     Kelly Hutchinson
     Kaitlin Latimer
     
     From Cascade:
     Lorretta Kline
     
     From Clear Spring:
     Charles Bryan
     Robert Hare
     Stephen Peplinski
     
     From Fairplay:
     Ronald Creager
     
     From Hagerstown:
     Kelly Baker
     Christopher Branham
     Sabrina Clem
     Sean Coffin
     John Combs
     Michelle Conover
     Corey Dorsey
     Crystal Ebersole
     Amber Fraser
     Donald French
     Robert Griffith, Jr.
     Stephanie Grove
     Barbara Hamilton
     David Jenkins
     Patrick Kemmerer
     Craig Kennedy, Jr.
     Ryan Kleckner
     William Kline
     Andrew Kuhlman
     Bobbi Lady
     Erica McCormick
     Sasiluck Muangpetch
     Joshua Myers
     Alisha Nicewarner
     Joshua Norton
     Holly Peters
     Jennifer Reed
     Christopher Shindle
     Brett Smith
     Brittany Walter
     Jennifer Wiles
     Laddaka Wilson
     Tyler Wood
     Meighan Young
     Jessica Youngbar
     Michael Zarefoss
     
     From Hancock:
     Lee McCauley
     
     From Knoxville, Md.:
     Travis Dillman
     
     From Sharpsburg:
     Seth Jarrell
     
     From Smithsburg:
     Dustin Clever
     Adriane Johnson
     Bradley Jump
     Kenneth Lapole
     Douglas Shirk
     Patricia Shirk
     
     From Williamsport:
     Jessica Kegley
     Amanda Smith
     Cierra Spigler
     Eric Toman
     
External Diploma Program graduates included:
     
     From Cascade:
     Karin Flanagan
     
     From Clear Spring:
     Connie Gladhill
     
     From Falling Waters, W.Va.:
     Brenda Murray
     
     From Hagerstown:
     Britt Menendez Arrivilaga
     Sharon Belair
     Felicia Benear
     Mary Benner
     Patti Benningfield
     Erik Boone
     Rachel Boulden
     Scott Carnell
     Tammy Clark
     Freedom Davis
     Connie Ely
     Vincent Fertitta, Sr.
     Eugene Fisher
     Rose Garrett
     Kandasi Hines
     Marc Hutzell
     Sherry Hutzell
     Lenworth Kirlew
     Tina Kuhn
     James Manuel
     Betty Markel
     Brittany Marston
     Ellen Mendy
     Sue Mock
     Tarynn Pittsnogle
     Tiffany Prichard
     Robert Ragland, Jr.
     Frank Robinson
     Amy Shatzer-Robinson
     Shawn Smith
     Patricia Snow
     Vicky Stallings
     Shanntel Steele
     John Stevenson
     Deanna Swecker
     Amy Taylor
     Jennifer Trottier
     Margaret Weatherholtz
     Tony Young
     
     From Hancock:
     Amanda Edwards
     Troy McCusker
     Chad Sipe
     
     From Inwood, W.Va.:
     Robert Forquer
     
     From Keedysville:
     Virginia Woods
     
     From Mercersburg, Pa.:
     Robin Dile
     
     From Sharpsburg:
     Sarah Schaeffer
     
     From Smithsburg:
     Katherine Miller
     
     From Warfordsburg, Pa.:
     Kimberly Mellott
     
     From Williamsport:
     Trisha Davis
     Janet Herman


 

Department